English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)

KC Pedigree, Small

Moderate shedding

Not good for first time owners

The English Toy Terrier was miniaturised from the Manchester Terrier, a dog that kept down the rat population in the textile factories that boomed in the city from the industrial revolution.

FACT SHEET

Attractive to ...

Someone who wants a smaller, finer-boned Manchester Terrier, with erect ears.

Not the best for ...

Someone with hamsters, guinea pigs or other small furries. You will need high-level home and garden security to keep them from your ETT.

Aliases

Black and Tan Toy Terrier, Manchester Toy Terrier

Cross between

None

Origin

United Kingdom

Size

Small
Small - but bigger than most cats

Exercise Needs

Low (Under 30 minutes)
A walk and a good sniff can be like reading a novel while doing a marathon for a little dog.

Coat

Smooth
Dogs that you mainly just need to polish! But be warned - short haired dogs moult all the time!

Shedding

Moderate shedding
All canines drop some hair, think of it as dog glitter!

Life expectancy

12 years

Good first dog?

Maybe

HOW IT WORKS

The first step in responsible dog ownership

Find a suitable breed

Use our breed explorer to find a suitable breed based on your needs. Search by keyword or any of our breed traits including size, exercise need, and lifespan to name a few.

Join a breed waiting list

Once we’ve found one or more prospective matches, we’ll ask you to arrange a zoom call to talk through your application with one of our dog experts.

Talk to a Tailwise expert

Complete an application for your breed choice(s) in just a few easy steps. You’ll be be notified when a potential match is found and we’re ready to review your application.

Match with a breeder

Upon completing your introduction call a breeder will review your application. If successful you’ll be able to arrange a meeting and be accepted onto their waiting list. A Tailwise fee of £95 (excl. VAT) will be due at the point you pay a deposit.

BREED EXPLORER

Not sure which breed is right for you?

Use our breed explorer to find potential breeds that may be a good fit for you.